student in START lab control room
 

Labs, Centers, and Groups

Advanced Multiphase Flow Lab Image
Advanced Multiphase Flow Lab

Seungjin Kim

Battery and Energy Storage Technology Lab
Battery and Energy Storage Technology (BEST) Center

Hosam Fathy, Chris Rahn, Chao-Yang Wang, Donghai Wang

Biomechanics and Imaging Lab
Biomechanics and Imaging Lab

Daniel Cortes

Center for Innovative Materials Process through Direct Digital Deposition Lab
Center for Innovative Materials Process through Direct Digital Deposition (CIMP-3D)

Tim Simpson

Computational Reacting Flows Lab
Computational Reacting Flows Lab
Yuan Xuan

Control Optimization Lab
Control Optimization Lab

Hosam Fathy

Energy Stystems Optimization and Control Lab
Energy Systems Optimization and Control Lab

Stephanie Stockar

Electroactive Materials Characterization Lab
Electroactive Materials Characterization Lab

Zoubeida Ounaies

Electrochemical Engine Lab
Electrochemical Engine Center
Chao-Yang Wang

Energy Nanostructure Lab
Energy Nanostructure Lab

Donghai Wang

Engineering Design and Optimization Group
Engineering Design and Optimization Group

Mary Frecker, Tim Simpson

Experimental Kinematics Lab
eXperimental Kinematics Lab
H. Joseph Sommer

fluid dynamics reseach consortium
Fluid Dynamics Research Consortium

Robert Kunz, Laura Pauley

Fluid Transport Lab
Fluid Transport Lab

Rui Ni

Gait Optimization Lab
Anne Martin

high pressure combustion lab
High Pressure Combustion Lab

Richard Yetter

Intelligent Vehicles and Systems Group Image
Intelligent Vehicles and Systems Group

Sean Brennan

Locomotion and biomechanics and control lab
Locomotion Biomechanics and Control Lab
Bo Cheng

Machine Dynamics Research Group
Machine Dynamics Research Lab

Eric Marsh

Magneto active Composites and Structures Lab
Magneto-Active Composites and Structures Lab

Paris vonLockette

nuclear materials group
Materials for Nuclear Power Group

Arthur Motta

Mechanics and Materials Lab
Mechanics and Materials Lab

Jing Du

Mechatronics Resesarch Lab
Mechatronics Research Lab

Chris Rahn

Microstructure Science & Engineering Lab
Microstructure Science & Engineering Lab
Michael Tonks

Multiscale Thermal Fluids and Energy
Multiscale Thermal Fluids and Energy Lab
Alex Rattner

nanomechanical systems lab
Nanomechanical Systems Laboratory
Aman Haque

OPEN Design Lab
OPEN Design Lab

Matthew Parkinson

Computational Biomechanics
Penn State Computational Biomechanics Group
Reuben Kraft

Center for Combustion Power and Propulsion Lab
Penn State Center for Combustion, Power, and Propulsion (CCPP)

Dan Haworth (director), Adri van Duin, Jackie O'Connor, Yuan Xuan, Richard Yetter

Precision Medical Instrument Design Lab
Precision Medical Instrument Design Lab

Jason Moore

Radiation Science and Engineering Center Images
Radiation Science and Engineering Center

Kenan Ünlü

Reacting Flow Dynamics Lab
Reacting Flow Dynamics Lab

Jacqueline O’Connor

Thermal Characterization Lab Image
Thermal Characterization Lab
Sukwon Choi

Turbine Heat Transfer and Aerodynamics Group
Turbine Heat Transfer and Aerodynamics Group

Steve Lynch, Karen Thole

Wong Laboratory for Nature Inspired Engineering
Wong Laboratory for Nature Inspired Engineering

Tak Sing Wong

student in intense laser lab
 
Graduate Progmras
Labs and Centers
Collaborators
 

About

The Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering at Penn State is one of the nation’s largest and most successful engineering departments. We serve more than 1,000 undergraduate students and more than 330 graduate students

We offer B.S. degrees in mechanical engineering and nuclear engineering as well as resident (M.S., Ph.D.) and online (M.S., M.Eng.) graduate degrees in nuclear engineering and mechanical engineering. MNE's strength is in offering hands-on experience in highly relevant research areas, such as energy, homeland security, biomedical devices, and transportation systems.

Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering

137 Reber Building

The Pennsylvania State University

University Park, PA 16802-4400

Phone: 814-865-2519